Showing posts with label Remedies. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Remedies. Show all posts

Himalayan Pink Salt


Salt is one of the most basic and ubiquitous food seasonings. Typical table salt is composed of 97.5% sodium chloride and 2.5% chemicals such as anti-flow and anti-caking agents. Table salt is bleached and processed with excessive heat that alters the natural chemical structure and destroys essential trace minerals. Hazardous molecules such as iodine and fluoride are added along with toxic substances like aluminum hydroxide (used as an anti-moisture additive).

This processing takes the "life" out of the salt making the unnatural sodium chloride and chemical fillers more challenging to metabolize. The body must sacrifice tremendous amounts of energy and up to 23 times the cell water to neutralize the damaging effects of the salt. The inability of the body to effectively neutralize these toxic substances results in: Unsightly cellulite, Rheumatism, arthritis & gout, Kidney & Gall Bladder stones, High Blood Pressure.

Many people have turned to sea salts for their regular salt usage. Unfortunately, many of our lakes and oceans are loaded with toxic poisons like mercury, PCBs and dioxin. Oil spills can toxify a lake or ocean's salt stores for decades after the incident. Over 85% of all sea salt producers are using a refining process for their salt production. Based on this understanding it is wise to assume that sea salt can no longer be trusted as a pure source of essential salts.

Pink salts are one of the very few varieties of salts that have remained pure and stable in nature. Natural pink salts are known for their essential trace minerals and their ability to regulate cellular fluid balance. These salts take on their color due to the presence of iron oxide and their abundance of essential trace minerals. These minerals are in a very small colloidal form and inter-connected in structure allowing for easy absorption and a nutrient synergy that exponentially enhances their effect in the body.

Pink salt is often labeled based on its geography. The most reputable type of pink salt is Himalayan Salt although it is also found in Hawaii, Australia, Peru, Utah, and Poland.

Contrary to popular belief these salts do not elevate blood pressure. Their ability to regulate fluid balance allows them to naturally stabilize blood pressure at a healthy and supportive level for the body. Some of the other benefits of pink salts include:

  • Promoting blood sugar health
  • Energy Production (hydro-electrical)
  • Absorption of food particles
  • Supports vascular & respiratory health
  • Promoting sinus health
  • Prevention of muscle cramps
  • Promoting bone strength
  • Regulating your sleep & moods
  • Supporting your libido
  • Enhances immune function
  • Stabilizes heart rate & blood pressure
  • Extracts excess acidity

Pink salts provide a great remedy for asthma and allergy symptoms as well. The salts have a unique ability to unplug the thick mucus secretions in the lungs & stop overflow of nasal secretions when water is plentiful. Taking it as a natural anti-histamine, one can drink 2-3 cups of purified water with a pinch of healthy salts.

Remember to listen to your body when it comes to the use of these powerhouse salts. Certain body types depend on more salts than others. If you crave salts, you are typically in need of trace minerals. Follow your instincts and use a bit more pink salt on your foods. If you have no craving for salts then only use small amounts of pink salts.

Price: IDR 12,000. Size: 50 grams (1.763 ounce)

Remedies Page: 1, 2, 3
Bookmark and Share

Raw Cocoa Butter



Cocoa butter has many health benefits internally and externally. A natural fat that is extracted from the cocoa bean, cocoa butter is used in cosmetics, topical lotions and creams as well as in the making of high quality chocolate. Cocoa butter has a large amount of CMP (Cocoa Mass Polyphenol) which is a chemical that helps to prevent heart disease as well as treat the symptoms of arthritis and dermatitis.

Cocoa butter is used as a moisturizer for dry skin and to prevent stretch marks. Cocoa butter is also effective against eczema and dermatitis. High magnesium levels in high quality chocolate containing cocoa butter can prevent the progesterone drop that leads to PMS. Also, cocoa butter contains oleic acid, an unsaturated fat that raises HDL (good cholesterol) levels. Cocoa butter in high quality chocolate contains a chemical called Pentamer which can help protect against cancer.

Cocoa butter in chocolate raises endorphin and serotonin levels in the brain which can improve your mood. Cocoa butter in dark chocolate can lower LDL (bad cholesterol) levels. Also, cocoa butter contains oleic acid, an unsaturated fat that raises HDL (good cholesterol) levels.

Netto: 1 Kg (2.204 Lbs. USA). Price: IDR 230,000


Remedies Page: 1, 2, 3
Bookmark and Share

Raw Beeswax



Beeswax, is a by-product created by bees in the construction of hives. Historically, Beeswax was used in Greece to treat abscesses, by the Assyrians to heal wounds, and by the Egyptians for mummification. Numerous scientific tests have been conducted with a variety of bacteria, fungi, viruses and other microorganisms. Beeswax has a naturally sweet scent much like the smell of honey. Some of the functions, and associated applications for propolis in cosmetics, are: Anti-bacterial agent, Anti-dandruff and sebum equalizing agent, anti-microbial and healing agent, anti-irritant and antibacterial agent, purifying agent, preservative, and possibly as catching free radicals.

Dermatological and cosmetic applications are at this time probably the most common uses for propolis and its extracts. Its effects on tissue regeneration and renovation have been well studied. Propolis provides many benefits in various applications in cosmetics. People began using propolis more than 2,300 years ago for many purposes, the foremost of which was applying it to wounds to fight infection. It is a resinous compound made primarily from tree sap, and contains biologically active compounds called flavonoids, which come from its plant source. Propolis does indeed have antiseptic properties; the flavonoids in propolis may be responsible for its antimicrobial effects as well as other alleged health benefits.

Propolis is produced from the buds of conifer and poplar tress, in combination with beeswax and other bee secretions. Historically, propolis was used in Greece to treat abscesses, by the Assyrians to heal wounds and tumors, and by the Egyptians for mummification. Today, propolis is commonly found in chewing gum, cosmetics, creams, lozenges, and ointments. Beeswax candles are often used in place of candles made from paraffin wax because they cause less indoor air pollution than burning paraffin.

Netto: 1 Kg (2.204 Lbs. USA). Price: IDR 149,000

Remedies Page: 1, 2, 3 Bookmark and Share
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...